Skip to main content

Francisco's Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION 

1996                            Bachelor of Arts in Dance

University of Washington, Seattle, WA

  

PROFESSIONAL DANCE EXPERIENCE

2005 – 2006                California Ballet, San Diego, CA

                                    Repertory performed:

                                                                        “Swan Lake” by Thor Sutowski

                                                                        “Coppelia” by Maxine Mahon                                  

2005 – 2006                National Choreographers Initiative, Irvine, CA

                                    Works performed:

                                                                        “No Fixed Points” by Ron de Jesus

                                                                        “Broken” by Gina Patterson

                                                                        “Subject Forgotten” by Luca Vegetti

                                                                        “Untitled” by Christopher D’Amboise

2002 – 2005                Ballet Pacifica, Irvine, CA

                                    Repertory performed:

                                                                        “Love Intr-fear” by Dominic Walsh

                                                                        “Unknown Territory” by Choo San Goh

                                                                        “im print” by Shaun Hounsell

                                                                        “Jardin Aux Lilas” by Anthony Tudor

                                                                        “The Naughty Ones” by Stephen Mills

                                                                        “The Nutcracker” by Molly Lynch

                                                                        “In the Ruins” by Rick McCullough

                                                                        “LIVE” by Sarah Slipper

                                                                        “We Awake in Mourning” by Robert Sund

                                                                        “Building Bridges” by Adam Hundt & Molly Lynch

                                                                        “Blackberry Winter” by Ann Marie D’Angelo                                                    

1998 – 2002                Philadelphia Dance Company, Philadelphia, PA

                                    Repertory performed:

                                                                        “Pretty is Skin Deep” by Talley Beatty

                                                                        “Conversations for 7 Souls” by Gene Hill Sagan

                                                                        “Echoes” by Milton Myers

                                                                        “Enemy Behind the Gates” by Christopher Huggins

                                                                        “Southern Landscape” by Talley Beatty

                                                                        “Mourner’s Bench” by Talley Beatty

                                                                        “Elegy” by Gene Hill Sagan

                                                                        “Joy” by Milton Myers

                                                                        “Unspoken” by Milton Myers

“Dreamtime” by Elisa Monte

                                                                        “La Bess” by David Brown

“Tribute” by Dwight Rhoden

                                                                        “My Science” by Bebe Miller

                                                                        “Beattyville” by Fred Benjamin

                                                                        “X-mas Philes” by Daniel Ezralow

                                                                        “Ode to Ellington” by Ronald K. Brown

                                                                        “Hand Singing Song” by Jawole Zollar

                                                                        “Suite Otis” by George Faison

1998                            Salt Lake City Olympic Committee

                                    Performed as a soloist in “Contrast, Culture, Courage” at the

                                                      Winter Olympics Closing Ceremonies, Nagano, Japan

1996 – 1998                Repertory Dance Theater, Salt Lake City, UT

                                    Repertory performed:

                                                                        “Dance for 2 Army Blankets” by Shapiro & Smith

                                                                        “Summit” by David Parsons

                                                                        “Erosion” by Zvi Gotheiner

                                                                        “Karyo” by Susan McClain

                                                                        “Watermark” by Ford Evans

                                                                        “Liquid Interior” by Margaret Jenkins

                                                                        “Skylight” by Laura Dean

                                                                        “Rhythm Plus” by Lucinda Childs

                                                                        “Passengers” by Viola Farber

                                                                        “Sine” by Yacov Sharir

                                                                        “Chairs” by Zvi Gotheiner

                                                                        “Turf” by Shapiro & Smith

                                                                        “Separate Journeys” by Lynn Wimmer

                                                                        “Jukebox” by Bill Evans

                                                                        “Castor & Pollux” by Elizabeth Waters

                                                                        “Folksay” by Sophie Maslow 

1995 – 1996                Chamber Dance Company, Seattle, WA

                                    Repertory performed:

                                                                        “Four Brubeck Pieces” by Murray Louis

                                                                        “Tensile Involvement” by Alwin Nikolais                                   

Spectrum Dance Theater, Seattle, WA

                                    Repertory performed:

                                                                        “Grusin Suite” by Frank Chavez

1994 – 1996                The Seattle Opera, Seattle, WA

                                    Repertory performed:

                                                                        “The Pearl Fishers” Corps Dancer for Bizet’s Opera

Leaving Ground/Dance, Seattle, WA

 

DANCE TRAINING

2006 – Present            Ballet classes with Alaine Haubert, Reid Olsen, Nader Hamed and Tanya Durbin

2002 – 2005                Ballet classes with Molly Lynch and Gillian Finley

1998 – 2002                Horton Technique with Milton Myers

                                    Graham Technique with Patricia Thomas

                                    Dunham Technique with Joan Myers Brown and Kim Bears

Ballet Technique with Delores Brown Abelson and Lisa Sundstrom, Maqui Manosa and Company Class with Pennsylvania Ballet 

1997 – 1998                Ballet for men’s technique with Adriano Welch

                                    Ballet partnering with Conrad Ludlow and Adriano Welch

1993 – 1997                University of Washington Dance Program

                                    Ballet:  Hannah Wiley

                                    Modern:  Jim Lepore, Rip Parker, and Hector Vega

                                    Contact Improvisation:  Jim Lepore

                                    Jazz:  Hector Vega and Jaylene Dunning

  

CHOREOGRAPHIC WORKS AND COMMISSIONS

2014                            “Collage”, Irvine Valley College, Irvine, CA

                                    “Solstice”, Phoenix Ballet, Phoenix, AZ

                                           (for the Beijing Academy of Ballet Anniversary Gala)

                                    “Flood” and “Earthquake”, Luminario Ballet, Los Angeles, CA

                                           (part of Luminario’s “Trails” ballet)

                                    “The Empress”, Los Angeles Ballet Academy, Encino, CA

                                    “Ashes”, Center Stage Performing Arts Academy, Orem, UT

                                           (for the Dancing Under The Stars Festival)

                                    “Transmutation”, Dance Industry Performing Arts, Plano, TX

                                    “Wait Until Your Turn”, Dance Industry Performing Arts, Plano, TX

                                    “Come In! Movement II”,  Bunker Dance Center, Las Vegas, NV

                                    “Palladio for 15”, Hawkins School of Performing Arts, Folsom, CA    

                                    “Echorus (reset)”, Center Stage Performing Arts, Orem, UT

                                           (for the McCallum Desert Choreography Festival)

                                    “Stairway”, Center Stage Performing Arts, Orem, UT

                                           (for the McCallum Desert Choreography Festival)                                   

2013                            For COLABO Youth Dance Collective, Chino, CA:

                                    “Concentric Harmonies” (Commissioned for Celebrate Dance)

                                    “Echorus”

                                    “Sunlight”

                                    “Memories du Futur”

                                    “Crossroads”

                                    “The Moment I Said It”                                   

For Center Stage Performing Arts Center, Salt Lake City, UT:

“Rachmaninov Concerto”

“Mozart Piano Concerto”

2012                            “Solstice” for Long Beach Ballet, Long Beach, CA

                                    “Untitled: Dance for 12” for Project LAUNCH, Roseville, CA

                                    “Ave Maria” for San Diego Academy of Ballet

                                    “Air” for Laguna Dance Theater

2011                            “Interlude” for innovate, NUEVO Dance Concert

                                    “Palladio” for Backhausdance’s PLATFORM, Irvine, CA 

2010                            “en deux” for re:define, NUEVO Dance Concert

                                    “Nocturne Studies” for the University of Washington Dance Program

2009                            “Ave Maria” for reawakening, NUEVO Dance Concert

2008                            “White Noise” for South Bay Ballet, Torrance, CA

                                    “Speak for Yourself” for Ballet East, Austin, TX

                                    “Spirals” for Tucson Regional Ballet

2007                            “Configured Echoes” for South Bay Ballet, Torrance, CA     

                                    “For Lola” for Tucson Regional Ballet

                                    “Nocturne Studies” for Ballet East, Austin, TX

                                    “Dream’s on Me…” for the Laguna Beach Dance Festival 

2006                            “Tango Passages” for South Bay Ballet, Torrance, CA

                                    “Untitled Duet” for the Laguna Beach Dance Festival

2005                            “no es lo que aparece” for Reflections Dance, Washington, DC

2004                            “Suite Vivaldi” for California Ballet, San Diego, CA

2002                            “Ballet Re-mixed” for Pennsylvania Ballet’s Shut-Up & Dance benefit

2001                            “Concerto Armonico” for Philadelphia Dance Company II

2000                            “In a Different Space” for the Philadelphia Dance Company 

1999                            “Solo Study #4” for Philadelphia Dance Company II 

1998                            “Tango Passages” for the University of Utah Ballet Ensemble

1997                            “Septet Variations” for the Proving Ground Concert, Salt Lake City, UT

1996                            “Untitled Duet” for Dance Majors Concert, University of Washington

1995                            “Concerto in A” for Dance Majors Concert, University of Washington

1994                            “Sacred Heart” for Dance Majors Concert, University of Washington

                       

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS

2014                            Division II Grand Prize Finalist for “Echorus” and “Stairway”

                                    17th Annual McCallum Theatre Choreography Festival

2013                            Division II Grand Prize Winner for “Concentric Harmonies” at the

                                    16th Annual McCallum Theatre Choreography Festival                                   

GMA TV Filipino Channel feature for “Power ng Pinoy” TV Show                       

2012                            Honored as one of the Top 100 Filipino Americans in the

Category of “Performing and Creative Arts” 

Outstanding Choreographer Award, Youth America Grand Prix

2011                            Asst. Chor. Patricia Zhou’s solo on ABC’s “Dancing with the Stars” 

Outstanding Choreographer Award, Youth America Grand Prix    

Finalist, Dance Under the Stars Choreography Festival, Division II

                                    McCallum Theatre for “Jazz – Tango”

2009                            Finalist, Dance Under the Stars Choreography Festival, Division I

                                    McCallum Theatre for “Dream’s on Me”

Selected and performed at the American Regional College Dance Festival for “Nocturne Studies”

2008                            Finalist, Dance Under the Stars Choreography Festival, Division I

                                    McCallum Theatre for “Untitled Duet”

Selected and performed for the Presidential Scholars Gala at the Kennedy Center for “Tango en Pointe”

2007                            Best Choreography (Pacific Region), National Regional Dance America for “Configured Echoes”

2005                            Charles S. Bennett Choreography Fund for  “Suite Vivaldi”

1995                            Choreographer’s Award for University of Washington Dance Program

1994                            Choreographer’s Award for University of Washington Dance Program

 

TEACHING

2015 (to date)             Artist-In-Residence

                                                Repertory Dance Theatre, Salt Lake City, UT

                                    Guest Instructor:

                                                Danceworks Costa Rica, San Jose, Costa Rica

                                                Academy of Ballet and Jazz, Tuscaloosa, AL 

2014 - Present            Artist-In-Residence:

                                                Center Stage Performing Arts, Orem, UT

                                                Dance Industry Performing Arts Center, Plano, TX 

2012 – Present            24 Seven Dance Convention Principal Ballet Faculty

2014                            Principal Instructor: NUEVO School of Contemporary Dance, Chino, CA

                                    Artistic Director, COLABO Youth Dance Collective, Los Angeles, CA

                                    Ballet Intensive Lead Faculty:

                                                Denise Wall’s Dance Energy, Virginia Beach, VA

                                                Michelle Latimer Dance Academy, Greenwood Village, CO

                                                The Southern Strutt, Irmo, SC

                                                Columbia City Jazz, Columbia, SC

Guest Teacher and Master Instructor:

                                                BODYTRAFFIC, Los Angeles, CA

                                                University of California Irvine, Irvine, CA

                                                Northern California Dance Conservatory, Roseville, CA

                                                Master Ballet Academy, Scottsdale, AZ

                                                Bunker Dance Center, Las Vegas, NV

                                                The Rock Center for Dance, Las Vegas, CA

                                                Hawkins School of Performing Arts, Folsom, CA

                                                The Southern Strutt, Irmo, SC

                                                Michelle Latimer Dance,

                                                Columbia City Jazz, Columbia, SC

                                                Murrieta Dance Project, Murrieta, CA

                                                Temecula Dance Company, Temecula, CA

                                    The Dance Awards, Las Vegas, Nevada

                                    Lead Outreach Master Teacher for High Schools and Studios

            McCallum Theatre Choreography Festival, Palm Desert, CA                                                                                                                                                                                             

2013                            Principal Instructor:

                                                NUEVO School of Contemporary Dance

                                    Founding Artistic Director:

                                                COLABO Youth Dance Collective    

Guest Master Instructor for:

                                                Be Discovered, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

                                                Center Stage Performing Arts Center, Salt Lake City, UT

                                    Principal Instructor for:

“A Dancer’s Life: The Summer Intensive Alternative 

2012                            Guest Instructor (Ballet, Modern & Contemporary Technique):

Northern California Dance Conservatory

Be Discovered, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

                                                San Diego Academy of Ballet

                                    Founder and Principal Instructor for:

“A Dancer’s Life: The Summer Intensive Alternative”

Summer 2011              Contemporary and Modern Technique for:

                                                California Dance Theater Summer Intensive

                                                Long Beach Ballet Summer Intensive

                                                Laguna Dance Theater Summer Intensive

2008 – 2014                Founding Artistic Director and Lead Ballet Instructor, NUEVO School of Contemporary Dance

2007 – 2011                Ballet Instructor, Coastal Dance Rage Convention North American Tour

2003 – 2005                Adjunct faculty for Orange County High School for the Arts 

2002 – 2010                Guest instructor for:

                                                SUNY Binghamton Summer Dance Institute

                                                Extravadanza, Montreal, Canada

                                                West Coast Dance Academy

                                                Lula Washington Dance Company & School

                                                California Ballet Conservatory

                                                Ballet Pacifica Summer Intensive

                                                Festival Ballet

Tucson Regional Ballet

2002 – 2008                Ballet Program Director and Instructor, Dance Precisions, Yorba Linda, CA

1998 – 2002                Master class at The Philadelphia School of Dance Arts and instructor representing The Philadelphia Dance Company for numerous colleges and universities during national and international tours

1996 – 1998                Faculty and company class Instructor for Repertory Dance

                                    Theater’s Professional Company and Community School

 

CONSULTING

2014                            Francisco Gella Dance Works.

Ballet Program Assessment, The Southern Strutt, Irmo, SC

College Counseling and Coaching for Aspiring Professional Dancers

  

ADJUDICATION

2012 - Present            Lead judge, 24 Seven Dance Convention

  

ADDITIONAL TRAINING

 

1984 – 1992                Competitive Gymnastics

Coached by Mircea Badulescu, UCSB High School Extension Program; Mark Russo, Head Coach, University of Washington Gymnastics Club; and Eric Gelfand, Cascade Elite Gymnastics